Earthcare-Certified Schools Program

Resources for the Earthcare schools certification program for Catholic schools

Scroll down to find guiding documentation to support your school program; self-assessment documents, curriculum and environmental audits.

There are 5 levels of certification; click on each hyperlink to download the associated file for each level of certification. We suggest starting with the Introduction. 

ABOUT THE EARTHCARE SCHOOLS PROGRAM

Catholic Earthcare Australia wants to acknowledge the good works happening in schools and nurture their development, growing abundance in addressing our ecological challenges so that, we as a church, can lead by example and follow our well-formed hearts with practical steps which engage the whole community in caring for our mother earth.

For more information and to have self assessments approved, please email gwen.michener@caritas.org.au

Supporting Resources

World Environment Day 5 June 

International Bee Day 20 May 2022

 International Mother Earth day 22 April

International Day of Forests 21 March 2022

Why the Uniting Church supports the Schools Strike 4 Climate Movement  Video clips from the Uniting Church webinar held in October 2021.

Caritas Australia School Resources

Annual Report 2021 Earthcare Schools

Ecological Justice Calendar for 2022 

Laudato Si’ Reflection Cards – Seven reflection cards based around integral ecology, through the lens of Laudato Si’.

7 Questions to Guide Reflection on Integral Ecology – Seven questions to guide groups or individuals on integral ecology through the lens of Laudato Si’.

Welcome to our new Earthcare Schools

The following schools joined us in Term 1, 2022

St Joseph Primary School, Orbost

Mother of Good Counsel School, North Cairns

Francis Jordan Catholic School, Currambine

St. Mel’s Primary School , Shepparton

Kolbe Catholic College, Greenvale Lakes

St Francis School, Ayr

St Augustine’s, Kyabram

St Patrick’s primary, Wangaratta

St Mary’s primary, Warners Bay

St Michael’s College Primary, Beverley

St Augustine’s, Keilor

St Mary’s primary, Hamilton

St Augustine’s School, Wodonga

Waverley College, Waverley

St Philomena’s School, Moree

St Margaret Mary’s College, Hyde Park

St Columba’s College, Essendon

St John’s Primary, Scarborough

Catholic Ladies College, Eltham

Our Lady of Sion College, Box Hill

St Clare’s Catholic School, Burdell

St Catherine’s Catholic College, Whitsundays

St Mary’s Rockhampton North, Berserker

St Mary of the Angels Secondary College, Nathalia

St Francis of Assisi, Wodonga

St Joseph’s Catholic School, Cloncurry

Mazenod College, Lesmurdie

St Pius X Catholic Primary School, Heidelberg West

Sacred Heart, Diamond Creek

Holy Spirit Community School, Ringwood North

St Mary’s Primary, Rushworth

Padua College, Mornington

Lumen Christi Primary, Delacombe

Our Lady of Mercy College, Australind

St Peter’s Primary, East Bentleigh

St Joseph’s School, Port Lincoln

St Marys Catholic School, Bowen

St Francis Xavier, Box Hill

Loreto Normanhurst, Normanhurst

St Pius X School, Windsor Gardens

St George Preca, Caroline Springs

St Michael’s Catholic Primary School, Manilla