The protection of private and confidential information is fundamental to the work of Catholic Earthcare Australia – ABN 60 597 869 756.

Catholic Earthcare Australia  is committed to safeguarding personal information it holds on behalf of its viewers and is committed to do so in accordance with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This statement sets out Catholic Earthcare Australia’s policy relating to the collection, storage, access and use of personal information.

How does Catholic Earthcare Australia collect personal information?

The Catholic Earthcare Australia website allows viewers to make donations, subscribe to newsletters and to submit feedback on certain articles. If you fill in a form on our website, we will collect the email address and any other details, such as your name, which may be required in order to submit the form. We will also retain a record of your enquiry.

If you provide us with sensitive information, such as your political opinions, religious beliefs or affiliations, we will handle that information in accordance with the Australian Catholic Bishops Conference Privacy Policy.

There is also information about your computer that is automatically collected by cookies. This information could include: IP address, browser type, domain names and access time. This information is used by Catholic Earthcare Australia for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the CEA website.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the website.

A viewer is under no obligation to provide his or her personal information to Catholic Earthcare Australia. However, if a person does not provide their personal information they may not be able to access requested services, or submit and have posted any comments. Similarly, Catholic Earthcare Australia may refuse to post comments where false or misleading personal information is supplied.

What kind of personal information does Catholic Earthcare Australia store?

The personal information we collect from the website and store may include (but is not limited to), name, address, contact details, occupation, company and limited financial information.

How will Catholic Earthcare Australia use personal information?

Unless a viewer consents,Catholic Earthcare Australia will only use personal information collected from the website for the purpose of identifying and directly contacting the viewer. However your personal information may also be used in order to:

  • provide the services and information you require;
  • administer and manage those services;
  • inform you of Catholic Earthcare Australia activities, events, facilities and services;
  • provide the viewer with news articles, or other materials;
  • research, develop and expand our facilities and services;
  • gain an understanding of our members’ and viewers’ needs to provide a better service in all its areas of activities;
  • maintain and develop our internal systems and infrastructure including upgrading of these systems;

This personal information may also be collected to promote other services that we consider important or beneficial to our subscribers. Catholic Earthcare Australia may write to any email address supplied by a viewer to confirm it is genuine. At any time, if you no longer wish to receive marketing material from us, let us know and your details will be removed from the distribution list.

Your access to personal information

Any viewer may retrieve a copy of the personal information Catholic Earthcare Australia holds about them by contacting the agency (using the email address the viewer supplied), at admin@catholicearthcare.org.au. Please note prior to granting access to your personal information, we may ask for evidence of your identity to protect the privacy of others.

Will personal information be disclosed to anyone else?

Catholic Earthcare Australia does not sell, rent or trade personal information collected from the website to or with third parties. In certain circumstances, Catholic Earthcare Australia may be compelled by law to disclose personal information to various authorities, such as where the agency is compelled to disclose the personal information by a warrant.

How is personal information protected?

Our website is hosted in secure facilities with a high standard of compliance. In order to secure the personal information we hold about you, we collect this information and store it securely and have safeguards in place to protect it. All of our workers are trained in the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.

Your authority

By registering for Catholic Earthcare Australia services on our website or by continuing to use the Catholic Earthcare Australia website you consent to us maintaining, using and disclosing your personal information in the way described in our privacy policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Catholic Earthcare Australia reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please periodically review the Privacy Policy for any changes. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10 February 2016.

More information?

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to make a complaint about how Catholic Earthcare Australia have handled personal information about you, please contact us using the following contact details.

Catholic Earthcare Australia
PO Box 862, NORTH SYDNEY NSW 2059
Telephone: 02 8907 9500
Email: admin@catholicearthcare.org.au